PRIVACY POLICY

Malvern College Switzerland
The Feydey International S.A. is the owner of Malvern College Switzerland (MCS) which is operated under license from Malvern College International Ltd. This Privacy Policy provides you information on what data we collect, what we use it for and what are your rights.

Privacy Policy

The Malvern College Switzerland Privacy Policy provides you information on what data we collect, what we use it for and what are your rights.

The Malvern College Switzerland follows General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which applies to citizens and residents of the European Union and the Federal Act on Data Protection, which applies in Switzerland. We use the following guidelines to protect your privacy:

  • we do not collect more information than is necessary

  • we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified

  • we do not keep your data if it is no longer needed

  • we do not spread/sell your data to third parties

  • we collect data on the basis of "legitimate interest" only

DATA CONTROLLER

Malvern College Switzerland processes Personal Data both as Processor and as Controller as defined by the GDPR. For some activities Malvern College Switzerland may rely on external processors (as described under "Information security").

You can contact us at any time to request:

  • Access the Personal Data Malvern College Switzerland has about you

  • Correct any Personal Data Malvern College Switzerland has about you

  • Delete any Personal Data Malvern College Switzerland has about you

Malvern College Switzerland

Route de Belvédère, 35CH-1854, Leysin, Switzerland

+41 24 477 6000


WHAT INFORMATION DOES MALVERN COLLEGE SWITZERLAND COLLECT, HOW AND WHY.

Website usageYou can visit the Malvern College Switzerland website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only information we gather during general browsing aside from the IP address is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, and language.

Collection of personal dataWhile you can use our website without giving out your personal information, once you sign up into the Malvern College Switzerland website, request information, provide feedback, or subscribe to an electronic mailing list, you will be asked to provide personal information. The information you provide (personal information such as your name, email address, organization, child names, ages, etc.) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services. The information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is kept in various Malvern College Switzerland databases and mailing lists.

Online applicationsIf you apply online using the Malvern College Switzerland website, you may be asked to provide your credit card details. These details are transferred to and handled by our online payment service, hosted outside Malvern College Switzerland. Credit card information is not retained by Malvern College Switzerland at any stage of any transaction.

Information from other sourcesMalvern College Switzerland might receive information about you from other sources (e.g., face-to-face meeting, introduction from third-parties, events participation, etc.). In addition, you may provide us with your personal data by corresponding with us by mail, live-chat, phone, videoconference or otherwise. Before the information is added into the various Malvern College Switzerland databases and mailing lists you are requested to give your explicit consent.

Job applicationsWhere an application is made by an individual for employment by Malvern College Switzerland the data will be stored in an electronic database, and this information will be retained according to the data retention policy.

Photography and VideoMalvern College Switzerland reserves the right to use any photographs, art work, etc, of its customers on its website and in any of its future publications, as stipulated in the Terms and Conditions.

HOW DOES MALVERN COLLEGE SWITZERLAND USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

Malvern College Switzerland uses Google Analytics and Browser Cookies to improve our service, user experience and analyze how the website is used. The information gathered anonymously during general browsing is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Malvern College Switzerland website and Malvern College Switzerland does not use it for any additional purpose (e.g., profiling, marketing, etc.).

Malvern College Switzerland uses your personal data to contact you:

  • For our own internal records

  • In response to a request or booking from your part

  • To inform you by sending a newsletter, documents or any other relevant resource

  • To invite you to be involved in Malvern College Switzerland activities

  • To inform you periodically about changes in Malvern College Switzerland offers

INFORMATION SECURITY

Malvern College Switzerland cares to ensure the security of your personal data: we do not sell or share any personal data to any third party except when it's necessary to complete Malvern College Switzerland functions.

Personal data is not used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy or in ways to which you have explicitly consented.

Malvern College Switzerland staff who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of official business matters, including personal data.

Malvern College Switzerland websites are secure, encrypted, and professionally managed to the highest standards. All necessary measures are taken to protect personal data against theft or compromise according to industry practices.

The Malvern College Switzerland features plug-ins for Malvern College Switzerland social media pages (i.e., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). Once clicked upon, you will be taken to different websites with their own specific privacy policies you are recommended to consult. Malvern College Switzerland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose your personal data except in the limited circumstances described here:

  • User Consent or Direction: we may share or disclose your information upon your request/consent;

  • Legal process or enforceable governmental request: we may share or disclose your information to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request;

  • We may share or disclose your information to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

  • Non-personal, anonymized, aggregated data: we may share or disclose this information as part of a project, research, collaborative, etc. that serves the Malvern College Switzerland business.

INFORMATION CORRECTION & DELETION

Providing personal data on the Malvern College Switzerland website is optional. You can choose not to provide personal data; this will allow you to browse and use the Malvern College Switzerland website, but you will not be able to carry out certain actions (e.g., make a booking, access booking history, etc.).

If you are a registered user of the Malvern College Switzerland website, and have a login, we provide you with tools and account settings to access the personal data you provided to us and associated with your account.

If you are not a registered user but Malvern College Switzerland has your personal data, you can contact Malvern College Switzerland and request an electronic version of all the personal data Malvern College Switzerland has about you.

If you do not want to receive e-mail, or to be contacted by us in any way, all marketing emails sent by Malvern College Switzerland contain a link to automatically un-subscribe. You can use this link, or you can also contact us to issue a request by using the Contact Form.

If at any point you wish for Malvern College Switzerland to delete information about you, you can contact us via a similar link to issue a request for secure deletion, or you can also contact us using dataprotection@malverncollege.ch.

Where a commercial transaction has taken place, such as a booking, or where other information has been supplied, such as applying for a job, Malvern College Switzerland reserves the right to retain the information for any of accounting, legal, or safeguarding reasons.

DATA RETENTION

We retain personal data for as long as the user account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which we have initially collected it, and where there is legitimate interest.

CHANGES

Malvern College Switzerland reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and all changes will be available in the Malvern College Switzerland website.

Last updated 14.01.2021